Privacy Policy

Home » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1.        Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s)

The Privacy Act 1988 and the Credit Reporting Privacy Code 2014 places obligations and responsibilities on employers and employees to ensure that information collected from individuals is collected, retained and used in line with the APP’s. ABC Containers Pty Ltd shall abide by the following APP’s at all times:

 

APP No.

Part 1 – Consideration of personal information privacy

APP 1       Open and transparent management of personal information

APP 2       Anonymity and pseudonymity

 

Part 2 – Collection of personal information

APP 3       Collection of solicited personal information

APP 4       Dealing with unsolicited personal information

APP 5       Notification of the collection of personal information

 

Part 3 – Dealing with personal information

APP 6       Use or disclosure of personal information

APP 7       Direct marketing

APP 8       Cross-border disclosure of personal information

APP 9       Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers

 

Part 4 – Integrity of personal information

APP 10     Quality of personal information

APP 11     Security of personal information

 

Part 5 – Access to, and correction of, personal information

APP 12     Access to personal information

APP 13     Correction of personal information

 

Further information regarding the APP’s can be obtained from the office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

 

A copy of the APP’s as produced by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner is attached as Appendix A. The NDB forms part of the Act as a new implemented scheme for companies to advise its clients, in the event of a potential data breach that is likely to result in serious harm to any individuals whose personal information is involved in the breach. ABC Containers Pty Ltd’s Privacy Policy Manual provides a data breach preparation and response to any potential breaches to ensure compliance under the NDB and the Act.

 

2.        General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)

 

Upon the implementation of the GDPR on 25 May 2018, ABC Containers Pty Ltd has updated the way they use and collect personal data from residents in the EU. This involves, identifying ABC Containers Pty Ltd’s data protection officer (“Privacy Officer”), how clients can contact the Privacy Officer and identifying the process of transferring client’s personal information. Further, the implementation of cookies notices on ABC Containers Pty Ltd’s website has been activated to ensure ABC Containers Pty Ltd’s clients have adequate protection in providing consent to ABC Containers Pty Ltd  in withholding their personal data.

 

3.        Types of Personal Information That is Collected, Used, Processed & Held

ABC Containers Pty Ltd collects personal information for a variety of reasons.  This personal information will be collected in the normal course of business and will relate to Goods and/or Services that are provided by ABC Containers Pty Ltd to clients.  This information collected will be done so in the course of business where the client is a customer of ABC Containers Pty Ltd or when the client acts as a guarantor for another person or company that is a client of ABC Containers Pty Ltd.  ABC Containers Pty Ltd will not collect information that is not relevant or sensitive in nature unless it is required in the normal course of business.

 

The personal information that is collected may include, but will not be limited to the following;

1/      Full name

2/      Address

3/      Date of birth

4/      Credit references if applicable

5/      Publicly available information which relate to the clients activities in Australia

6/      Any information recorded in the National Personal Insolvency Index

7/      Driver’s licence details

8/      Medical insurance details (if applicable)

9/      Electronic contact details including email, Facebook and Twitter details

10/    Next of kin and other contact information where applicable

 

The client acknowledges that provided the correct Privacy Act disclosures have been made that ABC Containers Pty Ltd may conduct a credit report on the client for the purposes of evaluating the credit worthiness of the client.

 

ABC Containers Pty Ltd ensures that all personal information is held in a secure manner.  Where applicable and to the best of ABC Containers Pty Ltd’s knowledge all computers or servers have the required security protections in place to safeguard and protect any personal information that is held by ABC Containers Pty Ltd. 

 

We use cookies on our website. Cookies are small files which are stored on your computer. They are designed to hold a modest amount of data (including personal information) specific to a particular client and website, and can be accessed either by the web server or the client’s computer. In so far as those cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of ABC Containers Pty Ltd’s services, we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.

 

In the event that you utilise our website for the purpose of purchases/orders, ABC Containers Pty Ltd agrees to display reference to cookies and /or similar tracking technologies, such as pixels and web beacons (if applicable), and requests consent for ABC Containers Pty Ltd collecting your personal information which may include:

 

(a)  IP address, browser, email client type and other similar details;

(b)  Tracking website usage and traffic; and

(c)   Reports are available to ABC Containers Pty Ltd when ABC Containers Pty Ltd sends an email to the client, so ABC Containers Pty Ltd may collect and review that information

 

If you consent to ABC Containers Pty Ltd’s use of cookies on our website and later wish to withdraw your consent, you may manage and control ABC Containers Pty Ltd’s privacy controls through your browser, including removing cookies by deleting them from your browser history when you leave the site.

 

ABC Containers Pty Ltd also regularly conducts internal risk management reviews to ensure that its infrastructure (to the best of its knowledge) is secure and any identifiable risks have been mitigated as much as they can be in the normal course of business.

 

4.        Procedures and responding to potential breaches of Privacy

In accordance with the NDB ABC Containers Pty Ltd is aware of its responsibilities to notify its clients in the event of a potential data breach that may cause serious harm to clients. Further, in the event the client is located in the Europe Union (“EU”), ABC Containers Pty Ltd acknowledges that any potential data breaches will be safeguarded by the provisions of the GDPR.

 

ABC Containers Pty Ltd will collect and process personal information in the normal course of business.  This personal information may be collected and processed, but is not limited to, any of the following methods;

 

1/      Credit applications forms

2/      Work authorisation forms, quote forms or any other business documentation

3/      Publicly available databases that hold information

4/      Websites that detail information such as Sensis, Facebook, Google etc

5/      By verbally asking you for information as part of normal business practices

 

Where relevant to data processing as per the GDPR, and in particular where ABC Containers Pty Ltd uses new technologies, and takes into account the nature, scope, context and purposes of processing and considers that the data processing is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, the Privacy Officer shall, prior to the processing of personal information, carry out an assessment of impact of the envisaged processing operations by way of a protection impact assessment. The data protection assessment will be required in instances whereby:

 

(a)  a systematic and extensive evaluation of personal aspects relating to natural persons which is based on automated processing, including profiling, and on which decisions are based that produce legal effects concerning the natural person or similarly significantly affect the natural person;

(b)  processing on a large scale of special categories of data referred to in Article 9(1) of the GDPR, or of personal data relating to criminal convictions and offences referred to in Article 10 of the GDPR; or

(c)   a systematic monitoring of a publicly accessible area on a large scale.

 

The assessment shall be carried out in accordance with Article 35 (7) of the GDPR and carry out reviews of such data protection impact assessments when there is any change of the risk associated with the processing of personal information.

 

As a client of ABC Containers Pty Ltdand agreeing to ABC Containers Pty Ltds Terms and Conditions of Trade, which includes ABC Containers Pty Ltd’s privacy statement you hereby agree and consent to the provisions of this Privacy Policy Manual, including but not limited to the collection, processing, use and disclosure of your personal information. In the event that you withdraw your agreement and consent to any of the above use, processing collection and disclosure, then ABC Containers Pty Ltdwarrants that any request by you to withdraw your consent or agreement shall be deemed as confirmation by you to cease any and/or all collection use, processing and disclosure of your personal information. You may make a request to withdraw your consent at anytime by telephone and/or by email to the following contact details;

 

The Privacy Officer

ABC Containers Pty Ltd

7 Timberyard Way

Bibra Lake WA 6163

info@abccontainers.com.au

 

ABC Containers Pty Ltd will ensure that any Information that is to be obtained from you is done so verbally or using ABC Containers Pty Ltd’s prescribed forms which;

 

Authorise ABC Containers Pty Ltd:

 

1/          To collect personal information; and

2/          Inform the individual what personal information is being collected; and

3/          Inform the individual why (the purpose) the personal information is being collected; and

4/          Inform the individual why & when personal information will be disclosed to 3rd parties.

 

It is the responsibility of ABC Containers Pty Ltd to ensure that any personal information obtained is as accurate and up to date as possible and information is only collected by lawful means in accordance with the Act and relevantly, in accordance with the GDPR.

 

5.        Purposes For Which Information Is Collected, Held, Used And Disclosed

Disclosure to Third Parties

ABC Containers Pty Ltd will not pass on your personal information to third parties without first obtaining your consent.

 

In accordance with the Act, including the GDPR (where relevant), Personal Information can only be used by ABC Containers Pty Ltd for the following purposes:

1/      Access a credit reporter’s database for the following purposes:

a)   To assess your application for a credit account; or

b)   To assess your ongoing credit facility; or

c)   To notify a credit reporter of a default by you (providing ABC Containers Pty Ltd are a member of an approved OAIC External Dispute Resolution Scheme (“EDRS”) for consumer defaults); or

d)   To update your details listed on a credit reporter’s database; or

2/      Check trade references noted on the prescribed form for the following purposes:

a)   To assess your application for a credit account; or

b)   To assess your ongoing credit facility; or

c)   To notify a default (subject to 1(c) above).

3/      Market ABC Containers Pty Ltd’s products and services.

4/      Any other day to day business purposes such as complying with ATO requirements, managing accounting returns or legal matters.

 

Relationship with Credit Reporter - In the event that notification of a default has been reported to a Credit Reporter and your credit file has been updated (including any changes to the balance outstanding or contact details), then the Credit Reporter shall be notified as soon as practical of any such changes.

 

ABC Containers Pty Ltd will only gather information for its particular purpose (primary purpose).  In accordance with the Act, including the GDPR (where relevant), ABC Containers Pty Ltd will not disclose this information for any other purpose unless this has been agreed to by both parties.

 

6.        How An Individual May Access Personal Information Held, And How They May Seek Correction Of Such Information

 

You shall have the right to request from ABC Containers Pty Ltd a copy of all the information about you that is retained by ABC Containers Pty Ltd.  You also have the right to request (by telephone and/or by email) that ABC Containers Pty Ltd correct any information that is incorrect, outdated or inaccurate.

 

Any requests to receive your personal information or to correct personal information should be directed to the following contact details;

 

The Privacy Officer

ABC Containers Pty Ltd

7 Timberyard Way

Bibra Lake WA 6163

info@abccontainers.com.au

 

ABC Containers Pty Ltdwill destroy personal information upon your request (by telephone and/or by email) or when the personal information is no longer required. The exception to this is if the personal information is required in order for ABC Containers Pty Ltd to fulfil their performance of services or is required to be maintained and/or stored in accordance with the law.

 

7.        How An Individual May Complain About A Breach Of The APP, And How The Complaint Will Be Dealt With

You can make a complaint to ABC Containers Pty Ltd’s internal dispute resolution team (‘IDR’) regarding an interference with and/or misuse of your personal information by contacting ABC Containers Pty Ltd via telephone or email.

 

Any complaints should be directed to the following contact details in the first instance;

 

The Privacy Officer

ABC Containers Pty Ltd

7 Timberyard Way

Bibra Lake WA 6163

info@abccontainers.com.au

 

In your communication you should detail to ABC Containers Pty Ltd the nature of your complaint and how you would like ABC Containers Pty Ltd to rectify your complaint.

 

We will respond to that complaint within 7 days of receipt and will take all reasonable steps to make a decision as to the complaint within 30 days of receipt of the complaint.

 

We will disclose information in relation to the complaint to any relevant credit provider and or Credit Reporting Body that holds the personal information the subject of the complaint.

 

In the event that you are not satisfied with the resolution provided, then you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner on the OAIC website at www.oaic.gov.au

 

 

8.        Will Personal Information Be Disclosed To Overseas Recipients

ABC Containers Pty Ltd does not disclose information about the client to third party overseas recipients unless the client has provided its consent. ABC Containers Pty Ltd will notify you if circumstances change regarding overseas disclosure and will comply with the Act and the GDPR in all respects.

 

Unless otherwise agreed, ABC Containers Pty Ltd agrees not to disclose any personal information about the client for the purpose of direct marketing. You have the right to request (by telephone and/or by email) that ABC Containers Pty Ltd does not disclose any personal information about you for the purpose of direct marketing.

Request a Quote or ask a question

While we do advertise some of our approximate prices online, we recommend requesting a quote to ensure availability and that all considered costs are quoted accurately. Upon receiving your enquiry we will get back to you shortly by email or phone, alternatively please give us a call on 
(08) 9418 8001 or 0415 601 445.

Your Details →
CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.